Know Your Capital One Bank Routing Number

Capital One Bank Routing Number RoutingnumberUSA

What is Capital One Bank Routing Number?

As a customer of Capital One, you need Capital One Bank Routing Number to do your transactions. A routing number is needed to make a transaction (online or offline). It helps banks identify the financial institution behind the transaction. At the beginning, routing numbers helped to sort, bundle and ship paper checks. But as new transactions methods came into being, routing number incorporated them.  This article deals with questions like how to find out Capital One Bank routing number or what is the routing number for Capital One Bank?

Capital One Bank Routing Number RoutingNumberUSA

The table given below shows all Capital One Bank Routing Numbers.

Capital One Bank ABA Routing Transit Numbers (RTN)

Here is the state wise list of Capital One Bank Routing Number for Checking Account and Savings Account.
S No.Region/StatePostal AbbreviationRouting Number
1VirginiaVA021407912
2VirginiaVA031176110
3VirginiaVA051405515
4VirginiaVA056073502
5VirginiaVA056073612
6VirginiaVA065000090
7VirginiaVA111901014
8VirginiaVA255071981
9VirginiaVA021200407
10VirginiaVA021408704
11VirginiaVA021409567
12VirginiaVA021410695
13VirginiaVA026004394
14VirginiaVA026007883
15VirginiaVA026011507
16VirginiaVA027000407
17VirginiaVA056009482
18VirginiaVA065001426
19VirginiaVA065002030
20VirginiaVA065002548
21VirginiaVA065200188
22VirginiaVA065200243
23VirginiaVA065200722
24VirginiaVA065200874
25VirginiaVA065201048
26VirginiaVA065201064
27VirginiaVA065201116
28VirginiaVA065202791
29VirginiaVA065204760
30VirginiaVA065400140
31VirginiaVA065400687
32VirginiaVA065400755
33VirginiaVA065400894
34VirginiaVA065401000
35VirginiaVA065401246
36VirginiaVA065401369
37VirginiaVA065401712
38VirginiaVA065402313
39VirginiaVA065402339
40VirginiaVA065402494
41VirginiaVA065404256
42VirginiaVA065404418
43VirginiaVA065405132
44VirginiaVA065405145
45VirginiaVA111100792
46VirginiaVA111101157
47VirginiaVA111101377
48VirginiaVA111101461
49VirginiaVA111101995
50VirginiaVA111103210
51VirginiaVA111103317
52VirginiaVA111103634
53VirginiaVA111104507
54VirginiaVA111104785
55VirginiaVA111104798
56VirginiaVA111104853
57VirginiaVA111104879
58VirginiaVA111104947
59VirginiaVA111900455
60VirginiaVA111900510
61VirginiaVA111910380
62VirginiaVA111913798
63VirginiaVA111915709
64VirginiaVA113024915
65VirginiaVA113101809
66VirginiaVA113106956
67VirginiaVA211170363
68VirginiaVA221471227
69VirginiaVA221471324
70VirginiaVA221471858
71VirginiaVA221471971
72VirginiaVA221472776
73VirginiaVA221970346
74VirginiaVA221970605
75VirginiaVA226070115
76VirginiaVA226070270
77VirginiaVA226070555
78VirginiaVA226070571
79VirginiaVA226070652
80VirginiaVA226070856
81VirginiaVA226072304
82VirginiaVA226072375
83VirginiaVA265472208
84VirginiaVA313072819
85VirginiaVA313173349

What is an ABA Routing Number?

Your ABA Routing Number has nine-digits. It is found at the bottom left corner of your check. As a banker, you can use a routing number to identify a financial institution behind a transaction. All transaction done through ACH and wire use the routing number system. The Federal Reserve Bank depends on ABA routing number system to process Fedwire fund transfers. The Automated Clearing House uses routing number system to process bill payments, direct deposits and other transfers.

ABA Routing Transit Number (RTN) RoutingNumberUSA

The ABA routing number, as we know, came into being in 1910.  The American Bankers Association was behind its designing and implementation. The Association then tied up with several registrars over the years to manage this system. Currently, Accuity manages the routing number system and assigns them to financial institutions.

There are currently 26,895 active routing numbers in use. According to Routing Number Policy, a financial institution can have only 5 routing numbers. But as there are a number of mergers taking place between different banks, a financial institution can have more than 5 routing numbers. Routing Numbers may differ depending on where you opened your account. It also depends on the type of transaction you make.


What’s the Capital One Bank SWIFT Code?

Capital One Bank employs SWIFT Code to make all its international transaction. Every bank and financial institution needs SWIFT code to make international transactions.

The SWIFT Code for Capital One Bank is: NFBKUS33

What is a SWIFT Code?

Like Routing Numbers, people use the unique Swift Codes to identify a financial institution. Banks use Swift Codes mainly for international transactions. Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) designed the Swift Code system. The International Organization for Standardization (ISO) later approved the system. At the beginning, everyone knew the system as Swift Code, but it was standardized as BIC or Business Identifier Codes. Both the terms are used today and they mean exactly the same. Sometimes people refer to the code system as Business Entity Identifier or BEI also.

Usually, web banking applications require swift codes for money transfers between two different banks. These banking apps not only ask people to provide the beneficiary’s bank account number, but also provide the correct swift code of the beneficiary’s bank branch.


Things To Know About Capital One Bank

Capital One is the seventh largest bank in the United States, followed by PNC Bank at number 6. However, you need the PNC Bank Routing Number to make transactions through the PNC Bank. Capital One Bank has millions of customers. It has 755 branches including 18 cafe style locations and 2,000 ATMs. It is ranked #100 on the Fortune 500 and #17 on Fortune’s “100 Best Companies to work for” list. The bank runs its business in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. Check out Capital One Quicksilver Review so that you know about this bank’s amazing services.

Capital One Bank Transit Number RoutingNumberUSA

Capital One helped pioneer the mass marketing of credit cards in the 1990s. It is also among the largest customers of the United States Postal Services because of its direct mail credit card solicitations.

Capital One work in three divisions:

  • Credit cards
  • Consumer Banking
  • Commercial Banking

Capital One has its headquarters in McLean, Virginia. It’s address is:

1680 Capital One Drive
McLean, VA 22102-3491